Friday, February 25, 2011

Meet "Bub"

I got this little guy at the Kid Robot store in San Fran. Me and Jess gave him a little bit of a character already but he's obviously unfinished. He started out as Bub from Dublin .. he was supposed to be a carpenter but when I started to draw his clothes, he started to look a little more sophisticated. Idk what he is now but he still needs a face. I was thinking of drawing a huge goofy smile so he can give me some of that energy whenever i look at him... lol idk. Any ideas? I'll add color last.

Related Links:

Thursday, February 24, 2011

San Francisco

I went on a trip to San Francisco last week to do some inspirational shopping. I've never been out there before so I really didn't know what to expect. This was where Full House was filmed right? 

Anyway... We got to check out a bunch of stores and I quickly noticed how different the culture was in this city. It's like a completely different vibe. I like the atmosphere. Everyone is definitely so much nicer than in NYC, but that might be the case for most cities. 

There's so much beautiful artwork in San Francisco. I was pleasantly suprised. The hills they have are a different story tho. I can't see how anyone can walk up and down them everyday. AND the rain?? It blew mine a little but I had fun nonetheless. It was great seeing my friend Mike Naluz too! I ran into him in one of the stores. Such a small world!! :)

 There was artwork everywhere

This is so old school... There's a designated place where the trollies go and get spun around. The dude with the vest literally spun the trolley around himself.

Related Links:
Random flicks from Vegas
Interviewing interns at the office

Wednesday, February 23, 2011

Random flicks from Vegas

 Flying over the Grand Canyon
 i just thought this looked cool
 We had a dinner meeting at Sushi Roku. There was a dish where they brought out a little fire pit and had us cook our own pieces of beef. It was pretty cool.
 Here's a look at the booth at Platform. Fall/Winter 11 product
 This little boy was DJ'ing at S.L.A.T.E. He's so cute
 At the fashion mall in Vegas. I had to do some last minute shopping for a dress that night.
idk if you can really see this but.... when I found my seat on the plane, I was stuck next to a drunk Scooby Doo, sleeping next to a pimp lol. "What happens in Vegas stays in Vegas" right? haha

Related Links:

Tuesday, February 22, 2011

Showcase: @IAMPOPULA

This night was actually a little bit random. My roommate, CJ, and I started the night playing in some make up and ended up doing a good job lol.... so as usual, CJ found somewhere to go and it was right in the neighborhood. We ended up going to historic Lennox Lounge, where Billie Holiday used to sing and Malcolm X used to chill. The history was amazing in itself. We came to watch Popula perform, a guy that I just met that night, but he was hands-down the best performance there. His energy had the crowd rockin. 

I'm anxious to hear more of ur music so if you're reading this (POPULA) send me a link! :)

Sorry for the blurriness.

Follow him: @IAMPOPULA 

Interviewing interns at the office

This was a lot of fun and there were a bunch of good candidates. Let's see who gets picked. Maybe there will be some design interns in the future...

Thursday, February 10, 2011

Doodle therapy

Here's some random artwork. Sometimes, when I have a lot on my mind I do this thing where I just take a picture of something and translate it in my own way with whatever medium (marker, pen, paint.. etc.) until I'm a little more at ease. This time I used some AD markers on a page in my sketchbook. Interesting.... I think this would be cool if it was cropped and blown up to put on a wall. 

Related Links:

Thursday, February 3, 2011

Blackberry pics 2/3

I'm having my friends "sign" my bookbag and this is what Jay drew. He said its me :) lol
 the view out of my friend's apt in Manchester (via @JBrown_Lartey )
 The book came together nicely! (via @BJEVERETT_  )
 The new 100styles hoodies (via @Mr_Jarrell ) I want one!! :)
 Congratulations Ebony and Khalfani!- Introducing Avery Lewis Leslie :)
 I was in the car with my sister, Paula, when we spotted this. The dog's back legs were suspended on this harness. He was moving like nothing happened to him tho. That's HEART. Downtown NYC
 I swear these flowers were almost dead the day before I took this photo. I have green thumb
Thanks for the fishies. I almost didn't notice the note tho lol
 I got a cute beanie baby over the weekend. His eyes are so cute
 Craig and I doing some shopping downtown
poor bird..

Related Links:

Tuesday, February 1, 2011

Flashback: Street Runnaz Click -"Jig wit it"

I had to bring it back lol. This song def reminds me of junior year of college. During winter and summer breaks you would be sure to find me in ATL soaking up the sun and culture. I brought this song back to campus..... we had some fun lol.

Related Links: